?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 August 2013 @ 02:38 am
Who Gets the Girl? [on-going]  

Title: Who Gets the Girl? [Chapter 24]

Players: Sooyoung, Yoona, Jessica, Tiffany, Hyoyeon, Yuri, Mention of Seohyun, Sunny

Pairing(s): Yoonsic, Yoonyul, Mention of Seori, Seosic, Hyosun

Rating: PG-13 + some language

Genre: AU, Rom-Com Drama-Llama.

Warning(s): I pulverize ships, apparently.

Disclaimer: I don't own Soshi. I don't own anyone, in fact. All Fiction.

Chap. Summary: Yoona and everyone's favorite straight girl get more company than expected.

Author's Notes: PG-13...we meet again. Speaking of meeting--Yulsic met! haha You’ll notice that this day is actually REALLY long (spanning for a few more chapters) ‘cause things keep happening back-to-back. Happy reading!

Please, think of the friends.Collapse )
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: Brown Eyed Girls- 날아갈래
 
 
 
하류cateyes330 on August 23rd, 2013 04:01 am (UTC)
“Am I a bitch?”

“Only when we’re playing games.”

LOL I totally understand that feeling! I have a gamer friend who beat my ass at Mario Cart every time we play. He's such a bitch when he wins. >.>



“Oh, please. Don’t get high and mighty. I’m sure you enjoyed those boobies squished onto your back. Girl boner alert!”

LMAO I was about to make a comment about the guy boner, but I'll keep that to myself hahaha Seriously, I never thought of it like that; however, it totally makes sense. You just shed new lights on me hahaha From now on a girl boner will mean boobies! =D


“You, my friend, have been kicked the hell out.”

LOL Hyo never fails to impressive me/make my day. And I love how rich Tiffany is like looting from Yuri even though she's right there. But seriously, considering how stupid she is, why on earth did Jessica bring her along? Nevertheless, I like the fact that most people are there for confrontation. =) It's just awesome that way. Now we just need pissed off Sunny and bitchy Seobaby to come join the club. Taeyeon can come too and be stupid with Tiffany. hahaha I sound like I hate them, but I really don't. LOL just finished an 890 page long Taeny fic... that should prove that I don't hate them hahahaha

P.s. If I didn't know Sooyoung was straight, I would have thought she liked Yoona.




checkinyourbra: sooyoung01checkinyourbra on August 23rd, 2013 06:04 am (UTC)
Hehehe for myself, I'm such a good sport while losing and SUCH a biyotch if I win in anything. Victory dances and declarations of grandeur and all that.

Ohhhh. LOL I meant a >>clitoral boner<< (I was gonna link you to a wiki page on it. The pictures were so scientifically graphic that I questioned myself). I never thought of it like that. :000 All kinds of things poke out of the human body while turned on, I suppose. XD

Hyo's presence makes everything better/less emo. :D hahaha it's not a shocker for rich girls to feel entitled to free stuff at all! Have you ever read Gossip Girl books? The main character totally stole purses even though she was loaded. As for Tiffany--I like the way she thinks! I'd be all about free stuff. bahaha I like to bring a bestie to anything--even the bathroom at public places. >.< I'm not the only one who does this, right? BUDDY SYSTEM.

"Taeyeon can come too and be stupid with Tiffany. " ---OMG LOL. I love TaeNy, too, yet I can't lie--them being the "dumb couple" is far too funny.

Good lawd--what fic is that? :OO

ps: Cuuute, but omg don't throw mah bb Sooyoung into that mess. Back in high school, I had flirty straight friends and it was....sigh.

Thanks for reading, bb!! An update will come soonish~~
dyestaindyestain on August 23rd, 2013 02:50 pm (UTC)
Wow. Just wow. So much drama, I can barely handle it!

I absolutely adore Sooyoung; her inner monologues and thoughts are endlessly entertaining and actually quite insightful! She seems so honest and even somewhat naive compared to the rest of the girls, I hope you haven't got anything painful planned for her :c

As always, the way you write Hyo makes me laugh to no end, even if she only appears for a short time. This chapter has furthered my belief that of all the characters, Hyo is one of the best friends (if not, the best); she puts up with all of Yuri's dumb shit and even (kind of) threatens someone she doesn't even know to stay away from her friends. So headstrong and fierce and sometimes unthinking precious bb :')

I'm not sure when it happened, but somewhere along the line I started shipping Yoonsic hardcore. Look at what you've done to me hahaha

Ahh okay so reading over my comment it doesn't seem to have a whole lot of order and I've probably missed a bunch of things that I wanted to say, but I really love this story that you've created and I hope you don't mind me spazzing and not really saying anything insightful hahaha

Thanks for updating so fast! I remembered that I saw you update with this chapter a few days ago but completely forgot to read it. I kind of had a shit day today, but reading this has somewhat brightened my mood, so thank you!!

Edit: Your character maps are getting so complicated! I love everything that you added to the 24th one; "Meh..." and "shipper" are fantastic, but "idk lol" is definitely the best one! I don't know why, but the fact that Hyo and Yoona are now connected by "Not cool" makes me kind of sad :c (although it's expected that Hyosic are connected as such I guess)

Edited at 2013-08-23 02:55 pm (UTC)
checkinyourbra: hyoyeoncheckinyourbra on August 24th, 2013 05:20 am (UTC)
Bb haiiii!!! *waves*

Omg I just posted a new chapter. So, the drama continues. I'm so tired! haha

Somewhat naive? Hmmm. You know what, I can see that. She's definitely a better observer than others, but she's not tainted with the pure drama of it all. XD

Hehehe Hyo and her intense ~feelings~. I'm so happy that she puts a smile on your face. :D Too bad she's so misunderstood in the story. Why can't more WGTG characters be like you~~ :3

LOL oh, ships. I...can't....reveal....anything.......

This comment seems orderly to me! You've contributed things. Don't worry. XD And I really enjoy spazzing, soooooo YAYYYYY :D

Siiiigh. I try my best to keep up with updates. The later chapters require way more editing, but I try to stay consistent. ^^ Sorry about your crappy day, but hey--why NOT cheer up with drama that's not your own? I hope you can feel this internet hug from me. *squeeeeeze*

You regularly check out my character maps!? *creys* They're such a refresher/brain killer for me. SO MANY COLORS AHHH. And heheheheh I'm excited that you've noticed my latest batch of connections. They were literally a mix of me drinking and conserving chart space. XDDD

Thanksssss~~ Hope to hear from you again ^^
dyestaindyestain on August 24th, 2013 06:43 am (UTC)
Haha thank you, internet hug received ;) and yeah it does make it easier reading about drama that isn't my own.

The character maps are awesome~

Definitely! I'm gonna go read your next chapter now and then leave a poorly worded comment again :P (also I love the fact that you take the time out to reply to everyone's comments)
checkinyourbracheckinyourbra on August 26th, 2013 01:05 am (UTC)
I'm so pleased whenever the character maps are mentioned. They're becoming more and more work. Fun work, tho. XD

Hahaha the comment wasn't poorly worded at all. I'm so happy that you're here for the ride!! :D
(Anonymous) on September 2nd, 2013 10:30 am (UTC)

I'M ALIVE,i'm here and i finally have some free time,so i will infest your journal with stupid comments. Actually i could read and comment the chapters yesterday,but I lazily stood in bed all day. In fact my parents thought i was dead and they called the funeral parlours,but then they all realized that i was just sleeping. Oh well,this things happen everyday. Am i right?

'nuff said. Imma read the chapter. (God i'm so backwardddd GRRR)

Mmh poor Yuri,she will probably end up under a bridge. #HoboYuri

All these Yoonyul feels. I always have feels when someone mentions happy christmas past,especially if the couple broke up. (I'm a sensitive person,ok? QQ)

Oh Sooyoung such a caring friend,Yoona as well.
Dear Sooyoung,although i love you, THE SEO THING WASN'T A FLUKE!

OMO no hope for Yoonhyun i see LOL (My second ship after Yulsic T_T)

“You, uh...smelled like sex when you got into my car"
Where can i buy this perfume?

“Way hotter than I imagined. She offered, but I did most of the work. It was fun having a pillow queen for once.”
Oooh,i was right then. Yoona was rarely on top. Yuri is eager,the girl is eager,at least in bed.

Darling,are you a plushophile?? Unicorn plushie,panda plushie ...ahaha!

1. “Tiffany, this stuff isn’t for sale”
2. It isn't your house.
3. That house is not a thrift shop.
4. You're a guest,you don't have to touch other's stuff without permission.
5. You're so embarassing.
“I bet she’d give it to me if I asked. I’m familiar with these kinds of break-ups. Everything’s up for grabs.”
6. Kill her with fire before she lays eggs!!

“I assume you’re here to see Yoona.”
“If she’s not too busy.”

Yes,she's very very busy right now,go to Seo.

Aaah the famous gun :P

Jessica is so sweet,nice and kind and...i want a Jessica plushie now. (No,better not. I would do something embarrassing to that poor plushie...w-what?? D-don't look at me like that! I'm not a perv) ROFL

“Wait until you eat them! They’re mad yummy!” Tiffany squealed, adding another print to her grab stack.
Jessica rolled her eyes. “Nobody asked you, food thief.”
A pout. “I was just sayin’!”
“Weren’t you mad like five minutes ago?”
“Shopping cheers me up!”
“You’re not shopping, Tiffany!”

She's not a food thief,she's a thief of everything!!Please,STOP HER!! Anyway Jeti is definitely not on good terms.

Eh?? Yoonsic...repacifies just like that? Well it's always Jessica after all. How can you resist her? (I say this a lot,don't I??)

TBC
(Anonymous) on September 2nd, 2013 11:03 am (UTC)
“-looked like four hundred years old!”
Dude,you're talking about my MAMA! LOL

Hyo and Yuri join the show.

“Hey!” Tiffany snapped, emerging from the room, “That’s mine!”
*Speechless*

Hyo be careful with those remarks and i sense some awkwardness between Soo and Yuri. Jealousy? (Clearly friendship jealousy)

Yeesh, Sunny. The teary-eyed, adorable mess that showed up at my front step last night. They didn’t exchange many words at first. Sunny simply held up a box of hair dye and whimpered, “I normally do this with someone else, but I hate her guts right now. Will you turn me purple?” How could I say no to such a proposition?
Seriously this is so adorable. Oh Sunnybunny let me cuddle you,you little adorable pokemon :D

Soo is a very capable puppet master. She's a great friend,amenable to help even if she doesn't know you. Lucky who has a friend like her. Beside where do you find another straight girl that helps in that way the lesbian community? I tell ya,she's gold and she will be more successful as a cupid than Tiffany,that's for sure.

“She didn’t have to do anything. Stay away from my Sunny.”
Here we go...Hyo,horny knight in shining armor who claims her sweetheart!
“And...my Yoona.” Yuri mumbled, pupils taking in their closeness.
Here we go...Yuri,traitor puppy knight in a man's coat shining armor who claims back her ex!
But seriously,Yuri you're so funny!
Hilarious! She tries to turn the situation in her favor accusing Yoona and it's a complete failure obv. Yoona strikes back and Yuri is K.O. Nice try Yuri! No,seriously. I can't deny that i felt bad for Yuri. When everyone laughed on her,i felt bad. I sort of think that Yoona understood it somehow.

Yuri is not happy that Soo is not on her side. It is evident that the latter supports Yoonsic. But are we sure that she will not change her mind and will help Yoonyul? :)

Ah fuck al my theories. I just continue to change theory just like that. No more theories. I will go with the wind LOL. Too much feelings involveld,it's not healthy.

Thanks! Nice update!

Next chappy i'm coming...later! :)
checkinyourbra: sooyoung01checkinyourbra on September 3rd, 2013 05:20 am (UTC)
THIS SHALL BE ANSWERED ON THE MORROW.

You ARE alive. And kickin'!! Thank goodness. XDDDDD

The infestation is very appreciated. In fact, answering this comment will be the last thing I do before going to bed. XDDD So let's go!!

"Mmh poor Yuri,she will probably end up under a bridge. #HoboYuri" ALREADY DYING. AHHHH WHY DO YOU DO THIS?!

Bbbbb don't make me feel guilty about shipper feels. I FEEL LIKE I'M RUINING TOO MANY SHIPS. I just need some sleep and I'll be back to normal hehe Umm...no idea where to buy lesbian sex-scented perfume. Sounds....questionable. XD LOL plushophile?! Umm....I like stuffed animals, but I'm not like....you know...strange about it....>_>

OMG THAT LIST ON TIFFANY. THAT HAS ME IN TEARS. AHHAHAHHAHA And i see you trying to sneak in Seohyun everywhere. You're so cheeky. ;D

"She's not a food thief,she's a thief of everything!!Please,STOP HER!! "--REBORN. DEAD AGAIN.

HAHAHHAHAHA I love how you claim Seohyun's mother as your own. If you say so, bb. I believe you. XDDD hahahaha @ you being speechless at tiffany claiming the posters. That really go to you, didnt it? XDDD

Sunnybunny's the cutest pokemon :3 Sooyoung IS a friendly, wonderful and capable puppetmaster. Happy for u to notice... Oh, she's WAY better at this cupid biz than our dear stealing Tiffany.

Yuri deserves many feels. Poor bb. I almost feel bad...almost.

hehehe but your theories are so fun!!! no more? ReALLY!?

AWESOME COMMENT, bb. I'll get to the next one laterrrr~~ NIGHT. :D

Edited at 2013-09-04 06:32 am (UTC)
lilaccranelilaccrane on January 8th, 2014 10:51 am (UTC)
This chapter gave me an emotional whiplash!! Feeling sad for Yoona, amused at the appearance of JeTi, apprehensive for the HyoRi arrival.. actually the amusement is always present, its miniscule on some parts but its there..
You are an expert in giving emotional whiplash!! :)))
checkinyourbra: sooyoung01checkinyourbra on January 9th, 2014 05:17 am (UTC)
Emotional whiplash is such a great term. I should use it more. >__>

The battle of the best friends!! JeTi v. SooNa v. HyoRi!! With such a mixed bag of cray ladies, but emotional effects would occur. :P

Really? I'll start putting that on my resume: Expert at emotional whiplash. It's a transferrable skill, I'm sure of it!!

Thankssss, bb. :DDD
8moons2stars8moons2stars on June 18th, 2017 10:28 pm (UTC)
"A GUN"
AHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA I BURST OUT LAUGHING I SWEAR

Damn Yoona is feisty I love IT. FUCK OFF YURI!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LOL
*still lowkey loving Fany af* (when do i ever not tho...sigh...she can be as evil and stupid as she can be and i will still worship my bb)
checkinyourbra: tiffany02checkinyourbra on June 19th, 2017 12:54 am (UTC)
YaaaaAAAayyyyy you loved the gun comment! Woooooooo

FEISTY YOONG. It was great to show her real personality once she's left to her own devices. :33

No need to lowkey love Fany. SAY IT LOUD AND PROUD.
(when do i ever not tho...sigh...she can be as evil and stupid as she can be and i will still worship my bb)--Awwww you sound like me when it comes to Jessica. <333
8moons2stars8moons2stars on June 19th, 2017 07:50 am (UTC)
That gun comment will forever stay in my mind....haunting me with sudden bursts of laughter at random times LOLOLOLOL. And the fact that it happened TWICE?! HAHAHA

Just lowkey loving her in this chapter cuz she wasn't the main character and yet I still hung onto every dumbdumb comment and wtf stealing Yuri's posters THIS HERMIT HAHAHAHAHAHAHA my boo <3
What do our biases do to us sigh...
checkinyourbra: jessica06checkinyourbra on July 11th, 2017 07:24 am (UTC)
That's the best kind of haunting! :DDD

Omg I did bring up the gun twice! YESSSSS.

FANY TAKING THE POSTERS. Even though it's simple, it's one of my favorite parts in a fic. Just Fany rifling through a strangers things is a hilarious visual. :333

Yes. Biases have such a hold on us. ;___;
(no subject) - 8moons2stars on July 11th, 2017 12:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)